When you think of hair that is all you could wish for,
more than you expected and all that you deserve;
think . . .

SHAMPOO

Repair-Nourish-Moisturise. A shampoo for ALL HAIR TYPES

Nothing Else shampoo

combines a herbal shampoo with the healthy and organic benefits of Tea Tree, Almond, Bergamot and Lavender. The minerals, vitamins and natural therapeutic effects of the Tea Tree, Almond, Bergamot and Lavender moisturizes, volumizes, refreshes and removes styling residues to reinforce and treat dry scalp and chemically treated hair. You’re a natural, look naturally gorgeous. Healthy hair, Nothing Else.

Application:

Apply a generous amount of shampoo onto the hair. Distribute evenly and massage into scalp. Rinse well.


Ingredients:

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulphate, Coconut DEA, Glycerine, EDTA NA4, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Parfum, CI 1914, CI 116035, Lavender Infusion, Tubereuse Root, Sweet Almond Oil, Tea Tree Essential Oil & Bergamot Essential Oil.


BERGAMOT

The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.

This fresh smelling essential oil is a favourite in aromatherapy and is great for creating a more relaxed and happy feeling, while fighting oily skin, acne, psoriasis & eczema.

The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality.

Origin of bergamot oil

This tree is native to South East Asia, but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy and is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry. It is even used to flavour the world famous Earl Grey tea.

Good for the inside and outside of the body.

The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic.


ALMOND OIL

Almonds are a Rosacea family in the Amygdalus subenus and the genus Prunus. They originated in the Levant region of the Middle East and have since been used worldwide in healing and culinary applications. There are two types of commercially grown almonds, bitter almonds or Amygdalus communis and sweet almonds or Prunus amygdalus dulcis.


Benefits of Almond Oil

Almond oil has several important nutrients including polyunsaturated and mono fatty acids as well as vitamins E, D, B1, B2, B6 and A. These are all helpful nutrients that allow you to grow strong, healthy hair strands.

The high vitamin E content in almond oil is particularly helpful for conditioning the hair. Sweet almond oils can safely be used to in aroma therapy to carry these oils with no side effects. This is helpful in conditioning the hair and skin.

Many hair care products will add almond oil because of the nourishing and smoothing benefits it provides the hair cuticles, allowing people to grow thick, long, strong hair. It can be used to make your hair shinier. You can also mix almond oil with tea tree or neem oil and massage it into the scalp to increase circulation and relieve dandruff. Regularly massaging a combination of almond, rosemary and lavender oil in the hair can help reduce the amount of hair that falls out each day.


For Lustrous Hair

For Split Ends

Silky Soft Hair


TEA TREE

If you're plagued by a dry, itchy scalp but are chemical-conscious when it comes to what you put in or on your body, tea tree oil may be your remedy of choice. This solution has been used for hundreds of years as an antiseptic, antibiotic and antifungal treatment, and it's a natural alternative for treating scalp problems [source: Mayo Clinic].

Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of the Australian tea tree, the Melaleuca alternifolia [source: Mayo Clinic]. It's sometimes called melaleuca oil.

When it comes to common scalp problems like hair loss, dry skin, dandruff and head lice, tea tree oil may be an effective natural alternative to harsh chemicals. In shampoo form, it may be effective in reducing dandruff, unclogging hair follicles and clearing up bacterial and fungal infections. Australia's Aboriginal people have used tea tree oil for centuries.


Tubereuse

Polianthes tuberosa (Agavaceae or Amaryllidaceae)

Tuberuese is among the most fragrant of flowers. It was domesticated by the pre-Columbian Indians in Mexico and is not known as a wild plant. Tubereuse was one of the first plants taken back to the Old World. It was adored by the Spanish and often used in their gardens. It is still today a popular plant in Mexico where it is often placed in pots located near patios, walk ways, decks, and other living space so that the fragrant flowers may be enjoyed to the fullest.

Tubereuse is about a metre high, the leaves are long and slender, the flowers are waxy white and slightly full-bodied on the borders, and grouped in loose spikes. They are 5-6 cm long and have a characteristic bending. Tubereuse is a fragile plant.

Tubereuse has a high reputation in perfumery. The plants are cultivated in Morocco, Egypt and India. A tuberose absolute was formerly produced in southern France. The absolute is a dark orange to brown viscous liquid with an extremely heavy-sweet, narcotic-floral and somewhat spicy odour.


Honey

Most of us know honey as a delicious, sticky and sweet product that we use in the kitchen for cooking and as an ingredient to make our tea taste good.
> read more

Percentage of the sales will be donated

Contact Us

Tel: 073 331 0589
Email: info@nothingelse.co.za
Fax@Email: 086 533 1812